Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ulmus thomasii

Family:Ulmaceae
Species:Ulmus thomasii Sarg.
Common Name:rock elm
Habitat:Rocky ridges and summits, rock outcrops, cracks and thin soils over bedrock, and woodlands. Primarily in dry soils over calcareous bedrock.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, UPL (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), S2S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyUlmaceae
Genus Ulmus
Species Ulmus thomasii Sarg. - rock elm

Citation

Citation Ulmus thomasii Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Clinton1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Greene1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Madison1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Madison1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Madison1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Madison1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus thomasii
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.W. Allen 17463 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe1906 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Niagara1976 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Onondaga1939 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Onondaga1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Onondaga1934 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus thomasii
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
St. Lawrence1984 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00067430
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus thomasii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 OBPF – Log_num: 5081
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Tompkins1880 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Tompkins  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   
Wayne1877 BKL – BKL00067432
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus thomasii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  BKL – BKL00067434
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus thomasii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus thomasii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.