Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ulmus pumila

Family:Ulmaceae
Species:Ulmus pumila L.
Common Name:Siberian elm
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyUlmaceae
Genus Ulmus
Species Ulmus pumila L. - Siberian elm

Citation

Citation Ulmus pumila L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Bronx2009 BKL – BKL00100124
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Columbia1981 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus pumila
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.W. Allen s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Erie1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Kings1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00067399
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00024656
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00024645
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1995 BKL – BKL00066876
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Rockland2002 BKL – BKL00021169
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Suffolk1991 HLF
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: GEL86
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ4290
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8744
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   
Suffolk2003 BKL – BKL00024408
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus pumila
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.