Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ulmus glabra

Family:Ulmaceae
Species:Ulmus glabra Huds.
Common Name:Scotch elm, wych elm
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyUlmaceae
Genus Ulmus
Species Ulmus glabra Huds. - Scotch elm, wych elm

Citation

Citation Ulmus glabra Huds.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Kings1894 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00067393
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Suffolk1918 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8031
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus glabra
   
Tompkins1925 BUPL – Herbarium ID: 4520
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus campestris
   
Tompkins1943 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus glabra
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 20813 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ulmus scabra Ulmus scabra Mill.