Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ulmus procera

Family:Ulmaceae
Species:Ulmus procera Salisb.
Common Name:English elm
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyUlmaceae
Genus Ulmus
Species Ulmus procera Salisb. - English elm

Citation

Citation Ulmus procera Salisb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus procera
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus procera
   
Kings1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus minor
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus procera
   
Kings  BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 OBPF – Log_num: 10979
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus procera
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus procera
   
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: AM4
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus procera
   
Nassau1994 OBPF
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus procera
Werier (2017) voucher!; C. Johnston 11213 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus minor
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus procera
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ulmus minor
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus procera
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ulmus procera
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ulmus campestris Ulmus campestris L. rejected name and uncertain application   
Ulmus minor Ulmus minor Mill. misapplied