Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Typha angustifolia × T. latifolia = T. ×glauca

Family:Typhaceae
Species:Typha angustifolia × T. latifolia = T. ×glauca Godr.
Common Name:hybrid cattail
Habitat:Brackish and fresh tidal and non-tidal marshes, ditches, pond and lake edges, swamps, and wet thickets. Very common in roadside ditches and disturbed wetlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyTyphaceae
Genus Typha
Species Typha angustifolia × T. latifolia = T. ×glauca Godr. - hybrid cattail

Citation

Citation Typha angustifolia × T. latifolia = T. ×glauca Godr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Typha x glauca
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Typha x glauca
   
Cayuga1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Typha angustifolia × T. latifolia = T. ×glauca
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & E.N. Clausen 7321 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Typha x glauca
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Typha x glauca
   
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012441
Herbarium Name Used: Typha x glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL – BKL00019421
Herbarium Name Used: Typha x glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1977 RCFS – accession # 12017
Herbarium Name Used: Typha x glauca
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2009 RCFS – accession # 13297
Herbarium Name Used: Typha x glauca
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Typha x glauca
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Typha x glauca
   
Putnam2001 BKL – BKL00019650
Herbarium Name Used: Typha x glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090487
Herbarium Name Used: Typha x glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2000 BKL – BKL00012785
Herbarium Name Used: Typha x glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Typha x glauca
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Typha x glauca
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Typha x glauca
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Typha x glauca
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Typha x glauca
   
Suffolk2004 BKL – BKL00026799
Herbarium Name Used: Typha x glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00074525
Herbarium Name Used: Typha x glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00074527
Herbarium Name Used: Typha x glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00074526
Herbarium Name Used: Typha x glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.