Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tilia cordata

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Tilia cordata Mill.
Common Name:small-leaved linden
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Tilia
Species Tilia cordata Mill. - small-leaved linden

Citation

Citation Tilia cordata Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00091307
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1997 BKL – BKL00006231
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia cordata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn 2779 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia cordata
   
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00024887
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00013948
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00029576
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1992 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia cordata
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia cordata
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia cordata
   
Suffolk1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia cordata
   
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00013947
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011447
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022423
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00016543
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00013949
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia cordata
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.C. Pace 269 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00091291
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2005 BKL – BKL00049927
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.