Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tilia americana var. heterophylla

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Tilia americana L. var. heterophylla (Vent.) Loudon
Common Name:white basswood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Tilia
Species Tilia americana L. var. heterophylla (Vent.) Loudon - white basswood

Citation

Citation Tilia americana L. var. heterophylla (Vent.) Loudon
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. heterophylla
   
Cayuga1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana var. heterophylla
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.H.M. Lawrence & W.J. Dress 346 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1896 BKL – BKL00074373
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana var. heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1896 BKL – BKL00074374
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana var. heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. heterophylla
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. heterophylla
   
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00074376
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana var. heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00074375
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana var. heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1930 BKL – BKL00074379
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana var. heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1963 BKL – BKL00074372
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana var. heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00074378
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana var. heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1945 BKL – BKL00074377
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana var. heterophylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6732
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia heterophylla
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. heterophylla
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Tilia heterophylla Tilia heterophylla Vent.   
Tilia michauxii Tilia michauxii Nutt. invalid name