Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tilia americana var. americana

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Tilia americana L. var. americana
Common Name:American basswood
Habitat:Rich mesic forests, talus slopes, bases of rock outcrops, bluffs, and thin soil over calcareous bedrock. Although occurring throughout New York's mesic hardwood forests excepting the cooler parts of the state this species is most abundant in deep rich mesic soils of valley bottoms and lower slopes as well as on talus slopes and in association with rocky outcrops.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Tilia
Species Tilia americana L. var. americana - American basswood

Citation

Citation Tilia americana L. var. americana
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Chenango2008 SUCO – Acc. # 8395
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana var. americana
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 394
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 394
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene1968 SUCO – Accession # 9460
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
Herkimer2011 HHH – 22981
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana var. americana
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americanum
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americanum
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10718
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1977 RCFS – accession # 12010
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana
Town of Oneonta  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tilia americana var. americana
   
Yates1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tilia americana var. americana
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 23586 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Tilia neglecta Tilia neglecta Spach