Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dirca palustris

Family:Thymelaeaceae
Species:Dirca palustris L.
Common Name:eastern leatherwood, wicopy
Habitat:Rich mesic to dry-mesic forests, stream edges, and forested seeps. Associated with highly calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI), FAC (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyThymelaeaceae
Genus Dirca
Species Dirca palustris L. - eastern leatherwood, wicopy

Citation

Citation Dirca palustris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Albany1882 BKL – BKL00066833
Herbarium Name Used: Dirca palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany1923 BKL – BKL00066836
Herbarium Name Used: Dirca palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Cayuga1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dirca palustris
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 15106 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Chautauqua1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Essex1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Essex1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Essex1970 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Orange1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Orange1991 BKL – BKL00013915
Herbarium Name Used: Dirca palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1991 BKL – BKL00013914
Herbarium Name Used: Dirca palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Otsego1975 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Dirca palustris
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
St. Lawrence1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00066835
Herbarium Name Used: Dirca palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Tompkins1961 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00100242
Herbarium Name Used: Dirca palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1906 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Warren1892 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Warren1935 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Warren1902 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Washington1916 BKL – BKL00066838
Herbarium Name Used: Dirca palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  BKL – BKL00066834
Herbarium Name Used: Dirca palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dirca palustris
   
Westchester1916 BKL – BKL00066837
Herbarium Name Used: Dirca palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1908 BKL – BKL00099395
Herbarium Name Used: Dirca palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.