Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Thelypteris simulata

Family:Thelypteridaceae
Species:Thelypteris simulata (Davenp.) Nieuwl.
Common Name:Massachusetts fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyThelypteridaceae
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris simulata (Davenp.) Nieuwl. - Massachusetts fern

Citation

Citation Thelypteris simulata (Davenp.) Nieuwl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Delaware1977 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig & J.F. Cryan 783 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Fulton2008 NYS – 607
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2008 FMCC – 607
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00031778
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Nassau1941 OBPF – Log_num: 11261
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Nassau1939 OBPF – Log_num: 6572
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Nassau1936 BKL – BKL00031769
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00031771
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00031779
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1916 BKL – BKL00031770
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00031781
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00031772
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00031773
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00031780
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00031782
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1936 BKL – BKL00031768
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00031766
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00031765
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1938 BKL – BKL00031762
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012964
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Queens1900 BKL – BKL00031767
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Richmond1907 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Richmond1905 BKL – BKL00031761
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1906 BKL – BKL00031764
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1907 BKL – BKL00031763
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00031759
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Suffolk1990 OBPF – Log_num: LIL213
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9296
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Suffolk1974 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 9037
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00031775
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00031776
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1892 BKL – BKL00031777
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00031774
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   
Ulster1938 BKL – BKL00031760
Herbarium Name Used: Thelypteris simulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Thelypteris simulata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dryopteris simulata Dryopteris simulata Davenp.   
Parathelypteris simulata Parathelypteris simulata (Davenp.) Holttum