Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helianthus pauciflorus × H. tuberosus = H. ×laetiflorus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helianthus pauciflorus × H. tuberosus = H. ×laetiflorus Pers.
Common Name:showy sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus pauciflorus × H. tuberosus = H. ×laetiflorus Pers. - showy sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus pauciflorus × H. tuberosus = H. ×laetiflorus Pers.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus x laetiflorus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus x laetiflorus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus x laetiflorus
   
Monroe1970 BH – BH 000 010 720
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus x laetiflorus
  3/2/2009 - David Werier
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus x laetiflorus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus x laetiflorus
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus x laetiflorus
Town of Hartwick  
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus x laetiflorus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus x laetiflorus
   
Richmond1949 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus pauciflorus × H. tuberosus = H. ×laetiflorus
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus x laetiflorus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus x laetiflorus
   
St. Lawrence1997 BH – BH 000 010 719
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus x laetiflorus
  3/2/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1979 BH – BH 000 010 721
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus x laetiflorus
  3/2/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1981 BH – BH 000 010 718
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus laetiflorus
  3/2/2009 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus x laetiflorus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus x laetiflorus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.