Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Taxus cuspidata

Family:Taxaceae
Species:Taxus cuspidata Siebold & Zucc.
Common Name:Japanese yew
Habitat:Cultivated and escaping to mesic forests and forest edges. Sometimes becoming quite common as an understory shrub/small tree.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Cupressales
FamilyTaxaceae
Genus Taxus
Species Taxus cuspidata Siebold & Zucc. - Japanese yew

Citation

Citation Taxus cuspidata Siebold & Zucc.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Taxus cuspidata
   
Albany1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Taxus cuspidata
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker 3020 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00031434
Herbarium Name Used: Taxus cuspidata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Taxus cuspidata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Taxus cuspidata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.