Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symplocos tinctoria

Family:Symplocaceae
Species:Symplocos tinctoria (L.) L'Hér.
Common Name:sweetleaf, horsesugar
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, FAC (NWI), FAC+ (NWI)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilySymplocaceae
Genus Symplocos
Species Symplocos tinctoria (L.) L'Hér. - sweetleaf, horsesugar

Citation

Citation Symplocos tinctoria (L.) L'Hér.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Symplocos tinctoria
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Symplocos tinctoria
   
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00007479
Herbarium Name Used: Symplocos tinctoria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00007478
Herbarium Name Used: Symplocos tinctoria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00007480
Herbarium Name Used: Symplocos tinctoria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Symplocos tinctoria
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Clemants & A. Greller 4504 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.