Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symplocos paniculata

Family:Symplocaceae
Species:Symplocos paniculata Miq.
Common Name:sapphire berry
Habitat:An occasional escape along woodland edges with moist soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:There is some confusion regarding the authority. The USDA Plants Database lists the authority as (Thunb.) Miq. This is based on thinking that Prunus paniculata is a basionym for Symplocos paniculata. While Miquel did cite Prunus paniculata, it doesn't appear it was done so in reference to Symplocos.
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilySymplocaceae
Genus Symplocos
Species Symplocos paniculata Miq. - sapphire berry

Citation

Citation Symplocos paniculata Miq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6589
Herbarium Name Used: none Symplocos paniculata
   
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: MAL2
Herbarium Name Used: none Symplocos paniculata
   
Nassau1987 OBPF – Log_num: 7239A
Herbarium Name Used: none Symplocos paniculata
   
Nassau1977 BKL – BKL00007477
Herbarium Name Used: Symplocos paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1977 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Symplocos paniculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Grace Forest, North Hills, A. Greller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.