Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Styrax japonicus

Family:Styracaceae
Species:Styrax japonicus Siebold & Zucc.
Common Name:Japanese snowbell
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyStyracaceae
Genus Styrax
Species Styrax japonicus Siebold & Zucc. - Japanese snowbell

Citation

Citation Styrax japonicus Siebold & Zucc.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau2010 BKL – BKL00098245
Herbarium Name Used: Styrax japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1977 BKL – BKL00074349
Herbarium Name Used: Styrax japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2010 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Styrax japonicus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Glenn et al. 12947 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1977 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Styrax japonicus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Greller s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00101863
Herbarium Name Used: Styrax japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00016706
Herbarium Name Used: Styrax japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.