Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Melochia corchorifolia

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Melochia corchorifolia L.
Common Name:chocolate weed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, FAC (NWI), FACW- (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Melochia
Species Melochia corchorifolia L. - chocolate weed

Citation

Citation Melochia corchorifolia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1917 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Melochia corchorifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Arlington, Hollick & Gershoy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.