Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helianthus mollis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helianthus mollis Lam.
Common Name:ashy sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus mollis Lam. - ashy sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus mollis Lam.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus mollis
   
Albany[19]52 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus mollis
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks 887 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00040455
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus mollis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus mollis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Helianthus mollis var. cordatus Helianthus mollis Lam. var. cordatus S. Watson