Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sparganium fluctuans

Family:Typhaceae
Species:Sparganium fluctuans (Morong) B.L. Rob.
Common Name:floating bur-reed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyTyphaceae
Genus Sparganium
Species Sparganium fluctuans (Morong) B.L. Rob. - floating bur-reed

Citation

Citation Sparganium fluctuans (Morong) B.L. Rob.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Clinton1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium fluctuans
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 698 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Clinton1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Essex1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Essex1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Hamilton1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Hamilton1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Hamilton1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Hamilton1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
St. Lawrence2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
St. Lawrence1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
St. Lawrence2003 BKL – BKL00090638
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium fluctuans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1982 BKL – BKL00074309
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium fluctuans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Warren1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium fluctuans
   
Warren1892 BKL – BKL00074310
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium fluctuans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.