Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sparganium androcladum

Family:Typhaceae
Species:Sparganium androcladum (Engelm.) Morong
Common Name:large-fruited bur-reed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyTyphaceae
Genus Sparganium
Species Sparganium androcladum (Engelm.) Morong - large-fruited bur-reed

Citation

Citation Sparganium androcladum (Engelm.) Morong
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1895 BKL – BKL00074213
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 48 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Fulton2007 NYS – 337
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 337
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene1872 BKL – BKL00074210
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium androcladum
   
Kings1887 BKL – BKL00074203
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00074218
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00074221
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00074224
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00074219
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00099778
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00074205
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium androcladum
   
Onondaga1902 BKL – BKL00074212
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium androcladum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium androcladum
   
Orange1894 BKL – BKL00074214
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1894 BKL – BKL00074229
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00074228
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00074227
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1969 BKL – BKL00074215
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00074226
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium androcladum
   
Queens1918 BKL – BKL00074220
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium androcladum
   
Richmond1909 BKL – BKL00074216
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1891 BKL – BKL00074211
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium androcladum
   
Suffolk1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium androcladum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium androcladum
   
Suffolk1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium androcladum
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium androcladum
   
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00074223
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00074217
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00074207
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00074225
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00074202
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00074204
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 4800 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan1977 BKL – BKL00074206
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1892 BKL – BKL00074209
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  BKL – BKL00074208
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium androcladum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium androcladum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.