Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sparganium angustifolium

Family:Typhaceae
Species:Sparganium angustifolium Michx.
Common Name:narrow-leaved bur-reed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyTyphaceae
Genus Sparganium
Species Sparganium angustifolium Michx. - narrow-leaved bur-reed

Citation

Citation Sparganium angustifolium Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Cattaraugus1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Delaware1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Essex  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Essex1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Essex1953 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Essex1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Essex1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Essex1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium angustifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 21076 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Franklin1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium angustifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 688 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Franklin1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Fulton1912 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Fulton1913 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Fulton1934 BKL – BKL00074238
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium angustifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Hamilton1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Hamilton  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Hamilton1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Herkimer1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Herkimer1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Lewis1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Nassau1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Nassau1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Oneida1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Oneida1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Onondaga1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Saratoga1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
St. Lawrence1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
St. Lawrence1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
St. Lawrence2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium angustifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom & A.M. Johnson 4731 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Sullivan1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Ulster1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00074240
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium angustifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Warren1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Warren1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   
Warren1892 BKL – BKL00074239
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium angustifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1898 BKL – BKL00074241
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium angustifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium angustifolium
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sparganium emersum Sparganium emersum Rehmann misapplied   
Sparganium emersum var. multipedunculatum Sparganium emersum Rehmann var. multipedunculatum (Morong) Reveal   
Sparganium multipedunculatum Sparganium multipedunculatum (Morong) Rydb.