Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sparganium natans

Family:Typhaceae
Species:Sparganium natans L.
Common Name:small bur-reed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyTyphaceae
Genus Sparganium
Species Sparganium natans L. - small bur-reed

Citation

Citation Sparganium natans L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Chenango1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Clinton1957 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Cortland1893 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Essex1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Essex1999 BKL – BKL00074317
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium natans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Franklin1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Franklin1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Jefferson1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Jefferson1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Lewis1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Lewis1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Oswego1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Oswego1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Oswego  BKL – BKL00074313
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium natans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1902 BKL – BKL00074312
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium natans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium natans
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Tioga1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Tioga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Tompkins1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Warren1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Warren1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Warren1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Warren1924 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium minimum
   
Warren1936 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Warren1970 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Warren1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium minimum
   
Warren1936 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium minimum
   
Warren1942 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sparganium natans
   
Warren1876 BKL – BKL00074314
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium natans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1880 BKL – BKL00074311
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium natans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium natans
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 28959 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren1936 BKL – BKL00074315
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium natans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1936 BKL – BKL00074316
Herbarium Name Used: Sparganium natans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sparganium minimum Sparganium minimum L.