Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solanum lycopersicum

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Solanum lycopersicum L.
Common Name:tomato
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum lycopersicum L. - tomato

Citation

Citation Solanum lycopersicum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopersicon esculentum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopersicon esculentum
   
Jefferson1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum lycopersicum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B. Maguire 2513 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00074097
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum lycopersicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1875 BKL – BKL00074101
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum lycopersicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1895 BKL – BKL00074100
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum lycopersicum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopersicon esculentum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopersicon esculentum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopersicon esculentum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopersicon esculentum
   
Suffolk1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycopersicon esculentum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycopersicon esculentum Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.   
Lycopersicon lycopersicum Lycopersicon lycopersicum (L.) H. Karst.