Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Physalis philadelphica

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Physalis philadelphica Lam.
Common Name:tomatillo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis philadelphica Lam. - tomatillo

Citation

Citation Physalis philadelphica Lam.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00074002
Herbarium Name Used: Physalis philadelphica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Physalis philadelphica
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 15126 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Physalis ixocarpa Physalis ixocarpa Brot. ex Hornem. misapplied   
Physalis philadelphica var. immaculata Physalis philadelphica Lam. var. immaculata Waterf. misapplied