Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lycium barbarum

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Lycium barbarum L.
Common Name:common matrimony vine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Lycium
Species Lycium barbarum L. - common matrimony vine

Citation

Citation Lycium barbarum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Bronx1898 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00066681
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 10722 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Kings1913 BKL – BKL00013822
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00013818
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00101751
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00066679
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2007 BKL – BKL00087509
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
New York1920 BKL – BKL00013805
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2004 BKL – BKL00033799
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1988 BKL – BKL00066682
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00016624
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00016623
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2007 BKL – BKL00087113
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1893 BKL – BKL00013807
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Orange2006 BKL – BKL00073887
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Queens1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00013816
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00013812
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00013815
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00013814
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00013817
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2004 BKL – BKL00066280
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9196
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00013820
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00013819
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1939 BKL – BKL00074064
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1937 BKL – BKL00013821
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1939 BKL – BKL00013804
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00088501
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086100
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 BKL – BKL00013806
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 3108 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Warren1907 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Warren1952 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   
Wayne1871 BKL – BKL00013808
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1881 BKL – BKL00013809
Herbarium Name Used: Lycium barbarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lycium barbarum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lycium halimifolium Lycium halimifolium Mill.