Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Physalis virginiana var. virginiana

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Physalis virginiana Mill. var. virginiana
Common Name:Virginia ground cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis virginiana Mill. var. virginiana - Virginia ground cherry

Citation

Citation Physalis virginiana Mill. var. virginiana
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis virginiana var. virginiana
   
Bronx1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis virginiana var. virginiana
   
Erie1899 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis virginiana var. virginiana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis virginiana var. virginiana
   
Orange1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis virginiana var. virginiana
   
Richmond1893 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis virginiana var. virginiana
   
Richmond1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis virginiana var. virginiana
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis virginiana var. virginiana
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis virginiana var. virginiana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis virginiana var. virginiana
   
Washington1889 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Physalis virginiana var. virginiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.