Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alkekengi officinarum

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Alkekengi officinarum Moench
Common Name:Chinese lantern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Alkekengi
Species Alkekengi officinarum Moench - Chinese lantern

Citation

Citation Alkekengi officinarum Moench
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis alkekengi
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis alkekengi
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis alkekengi
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis alkekengi
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis alkekengi
   
Otsego1977 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Physalis alkekengi
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis alkekengi
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis alkekengi
   
Tompkins1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alkekengi officinarum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 18631 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alkekengi officinarum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 18125 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1950 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alkekengi officinarum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & D.C. Fairbrothers 51 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physalis alkekengi
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Physalis alkekengi Physalis alkekengi L.