Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nicotiana alata

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Nicotiana alata Link & Otto
Common Name:jasmine tobacco
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Nicotiana
Species Nicotiana alata Link & Otto - jasmine tobacco

Citation

Citation Nicotiana alata Link & Otto
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicotiana alata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicotiana alata
   
Suffolk1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Nicotiana alata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 19526 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Nicotiana alata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 15919 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Nicotiana alata
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 10724 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.