Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Petunia axillaris

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Petunia axillaris (Lam.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Common Name:white petunia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Petunia
Species Petunia axillaris (Lam.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - white petunia

Citation

Citation Petunia axillaris (Lam.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petunia axillaris
   
Bronx1927 BKL – BKL00074050
Herbarium Name Used: Petunia axillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petunia axillaris
   
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00074053
Herbarium Name Used: Petunia axillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1996 BKL – BKL00066680
Herbarium Name Used: Petunia axillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1996 BKL – BKL00074055
Herbarium Name Used: Petunia axillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00074054
Herbarium Name Used: Petunia axillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petunia axillaris
   
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00074048
Herbarium Name Used: Petunia axillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00074061
Herbarium Name Used: Petunia axillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Petunia axillaris
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petunia axillaris
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petunia axillaris
   
Oswego1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Petunia axillaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.S. Sheldon s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1969 BKL – BKL00074052
Herbarium Name Used: Petunia axillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Petunia axillaris
   
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00074049
Herbarium Name Used: Petunia axillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.