Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solanum tuberosum

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Solanum tuberosum L.
Common Name:potato
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, NI (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum tuberosum L. - potato

Citation

Citation Solanum tuberosum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1902 BKL – BKL00074299
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum tuberosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum tuberosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Bronx Co.], Van Cortlandt Park, S.L. Clarke s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00074271
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum tuberosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1886 BKL – BKL00074298
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum tuberosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1884 BKL – BKL00074272
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum tuberosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1899 BKL – BKL00074300
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum tuberosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.