Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solanum rostratum

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Solanum rostratum Dunal
Common Name:buffalo bur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum rostratum Dunal - buffalo bur

Citation

Citation Solanum rostratum Dunal
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00074284
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum rostratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum rostratum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 12868 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Kings1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00074278
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum rostratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00074283
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum rostratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00074280
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum rostratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00074277
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum rostratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1906 BKL – BKL00074279
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum rostratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Orange1897 BKL – BKL00074285
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum rostratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Schenectady1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
St. Lawrence2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum rostratum
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1944 BKL – BKL00074282
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum rostratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00074281
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum rostratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: RZ1066
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Suffolk1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum rostratum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Nycterium rostratum Nycterium rostratum (Dunal) Link   
Solanum cornutum Solanum cornutum Lam. misapplied