Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solanum physalifolium var. nitidibaccatum

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Solanum physalifolium Rusby var. nitidibaccatum (Bitter) Edmonds
Common Name:green nightshade
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum physalifolium Rusby var. nitidibaccatum (Bitter) Edmonds - green nightshade

Citation

Citation Solanum physalifolium Rusby var. nitidibaccatum (Bitter) Edmonds
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Solanum physalifolium
   
Tompkins1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solanum physalifolium var. nitidibaccatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 17514 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.