Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nicandra physalodes

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.
Common Name:apple-of-Peru
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Nicandra
Species Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. - apple-of-Peru

Citation

Citation Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicandra physalodes
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicandra physalodes
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicandra physalodes
   
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicandra physalodes
   
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00025553
Herbarium Name Used: Nicandra physalodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicandra physalodes
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicandra physalodes
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicandra physalodes
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicandra physalodes
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicandra physalodes
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 10326
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicandra physalodes
   
Tompkins1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Nicandra physalodes
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 19902 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicandra physalodes
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Physalodes physalodes Physalodes physalodes Britton invalid name