Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Leucophysalis grandiflora

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Leucophysalis grandiflora (Hook.) Rydb.
Common Name:large white-flowered ground cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Unknown Native Status, G3? (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Leucophysalis
Species Leucophysalis grandiflora (Hook.) Rydb. - large white-flowered ground cherry

Citation

Citation Leucophysalis grandiflora (Hook.) Rydb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Leucophysalis grandiflora
   
Warren1901 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Leucophysalis grandiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.L. Williams 397 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chamaesaracha grandiflora Chamaesaracha grandiflora (Hook.) Fernald   
Physalis grandiflora Physalis grandiflora Hook.