Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nicotiana rustica

Family:Solanaceae
Species:Nicotiana rustica L.
Common Name:wild tobacco
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GU (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Solanales
FamilySolanaceae
Genus Nicotiana
Species Nicotiana rustica L. - wild tobacco

Citation

Citation Nicotiana rustica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1906 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicotiana rustica
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicotiana rustica
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicotiana rustica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicotiana rustica
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicotiana rustica
   
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicotiana rustica
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicotiana rustica
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nicotiana rustica
   
Tompkins1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Nicotiana rustica
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1481 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.