Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Smilax hispida

Family:Smilacaceae
Species:Smilax hispida Raf.
Common Name:bristly greenbrier
Habitat:Wet thickets, marshes, swamps, and mesic to wet forested sites. Populations are often relatively small in number.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), S5 (State Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilySmilacaceae
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax hispida Raf. - bristly greenbrier

Citation

Citation Smilax hispida Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Cayuga1997 RCFS – accession # 12154
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax tamnoides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Chemung1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax hispida
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1496 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax hispida
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 548 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Greene1882 BKL – BKL00007325
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax tamnoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12902
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax tamnoides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
Town of Edmeston  
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00007326
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax tamnoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Warren1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Warren1915 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Warren1913 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Warren1913 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Warren1917 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Warren1952 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Warren1953 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Wayne1871 BKL – BKL00066618
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax tamnoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax hispida
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Smilax tamnoides Smilax tamnoides L. misapplied   
Smilax tamnoides var. hispida Smilax tamnoides L. var. hispida Fernald