Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Smilax pulverulenta

Family:Smilacaceae
Species:Smilax pulverulenta Michx.
Common Name:powdery carrion flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Liliales
FamilySmilacaceae
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax pulverulenta Michx. - powdery carrion flower

Citation

Citation Smilax pulverulenta Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax pulverulenta
   
Bronx1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax pulverulenta
   
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00088363
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pulverulenta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1998 BKL – BKL00007653
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pulverulenta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax pulverulenta
   
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00088366
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pulverulenta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025363
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pulverulenta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00088364
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pulverulenta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pulverulenta
Werier (2017) voucher!; T. Weldy 1939 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1876 BKL – BKL00088362
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pulverulenta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1908 BKL – BKL00088365
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pulverulenta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1996 BKL – BKL00088368
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pulverulenta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1996 BKL – BKL00088369
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pulverulenta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00088367
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pulverulenta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00085423
Herbarium Name Used: Smilax pulverulenta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax pulverulenta
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax pulverulenta
   
Richmond1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax pulverulenta
   
Richmond1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax pulverulenta
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Smilax pulverulenta
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Smilax herbacea var. pulverulenta Smilax herbacea L. var. pulverulenta (Michx.) A. Gray