Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Penstemon tubaeflorus

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Penstemon tubaeflorus Nutt.
Common Name:funnelform beardtongue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Penstemon
Species Penstemon tubaeflorus Nutt. - funnelform beardtongue

Citation

Citation Penstemon tubaeflorus Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Penstemon tubiflorus
   
Rockland1915 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Penstemon tubaeflorus
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.M. Kittredge s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Penstemon tubaeflorus var. achoreus Penstemon tubaeflorus Nutt. var. achoreus Fernald