Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Veronica polita

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Veronica polita Fries
Common Name:gray field speedwell
Habitat:Disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica polita Fries - gray field speedwell

Citation

Citation Veronica polita Fries
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica polita
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica polita
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica polita
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica polita
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica polita
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica polita
   
Tompkins1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica polita
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.A. Palmatier 20443 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica polita
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Veronica didyma Veronica didyma Ten.