Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Veronica persica

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Veronica persica Poir.
Common Name:Persian speedwell
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica persica Poir. - Persian speedwell

Citation

Citation Veronica persica Poir.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00073542
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica persica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00073543
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica persica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Chenango1888 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica persica
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.E. Fitch s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007086
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica persica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007068
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica persica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica persica
Town of St. Johnsville 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica persica
Town of St. Johnsville 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Oswego1995 RCFS – accession # 10007
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica persica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00073541
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica persica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00100661
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica persica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00100570
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica persica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica persica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.