Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Veronica serpyllifolia L. ssp. serpyllifolia
Common Name:common thyme-leaved speedwell
Habitat:Lawns, roadsides, successional fields, dirt roads, disturbed sites, and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5TNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica serpyllifolia L. ssp. serpyllifolia - common thyme-leaved speedwell

Citation

Citation Veronica serpyllifolia L. ssp. serpyllifolia
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 72
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica serphyllifolia
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 72
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica serphyllifolia
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica serpyllifolia
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica serpyllifolia
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Oswego1995 RCFS – accession # 10006
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica serpyllifolia
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10716
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica serpyllifolia
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12667
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica serpyllifolia
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica serpyllifolia
Town of Burlington  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
St. Lawrence1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 866 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.