Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Euphrasia stricta

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Euphrasia stricta D. Wolff ex J.F. Lehm.
Common Name:upright eyebright
Habitat:Roadsides, lawns, openings in forests, dirt roads, and disturbed sites predominately in thin rocky soils and restricted to the cooler and more northern parts of New York..
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNRQ (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Euphrasia
Species Euphrasia stricta D. Wolff ex J.F. Lehm. - upright eyebright

Citation

Citation Euphrasia stricta D. Wolff ex J.F. Lehm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphrasia stricta
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphrasia stricta
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphrasia stricta
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphrasia stricta
   
Hamilton1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphrasia stricta
   
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphrasia stricta
   
Oswego2000 RCFS – accession # 12973
Herbarium Name Used: Euphrasia stricta
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphrasia stricta
   
St. Lawrence1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphrasia stricta
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Euphrasia stricta
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00072541
Herbarium Name Used: Euphrasia stricta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Euphrasia stricta
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 1624 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Euphrasia condensata Euphrasia condensata Jord.   
Euphrasia officinalis Euphrasia officinalis L. misapplied   
Euphrasia rigidula Euphrasia rigidula Jord.