Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Veronica spicata

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Veronica spicata L.
Common Name:spiked speedwell
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica spicata L. - spiked speedwell

Citation

Citation Veronica spicata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica spicata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica spicata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica spicata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica spicata
   
St. Lawrence1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica spicata
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 865 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.