Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhinanthus minor ssp. minor

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Rhinanthus minor L. ssp. minor
Common Name:little yellow rattle
Habitat:Roadsides, disturbed sites, successional fields, and gravelly banks of streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Rhinanthus
Species Rhinanthus minor L. ssp. minor - little yellow rattle

Citation

Citation Rhinanthus minor L. ssp. minor
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rhinanthus minor
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rhinanthus minor
   
Lewis2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhinanthus minor
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rhinanthus minor
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Rhinanthus minor
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhinanthus minor
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rhinanthus minor
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rhinanthus minor ssp. minor
Werier (2017) voucher!; P. Weatherbee & K. Deitz 4407 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhinanthus minor
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Rhinanthus minor
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rhinanthus crista-galli Rhinanthus crista-galli L. misapplied