Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chaenorhinum minus ssp. minus

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Chaenorhinum minus (L.) Lange ssp. minus
Common Name:dwarf snapdragon
Habitat:Gravel and sand bars in streams, roadsides, disturbed soils, and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Chaenorhinum
Species Chaenorhinum minus (L.) Lange ssp. minus - dwarf snapdragon

Citation

Citation Chaenorhinum minus (L.) Lange ssp. minus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00072524
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenorhinum minus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1996 BKL – BKL00072528
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenorhinum minus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00072522
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenorhinum minus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Columbia1931 BKL – BKL00072523
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenorhinum minus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Essex1928 BKL – BKL00072527
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenorhinum minus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenorrhinum minus
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenorrhinum minus
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Onondaga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenorhinum minus ssp. minus
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 7132 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Orange2010 BKL – BKL00097748
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenorhinum minus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
Town of Exeter  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Putnam2002 BKL – BKL00023186
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenorhinum minus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2005 BKL – BKL00050001
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenorhinum minus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2009 BKL – BKL00093456
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenorhinum minus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Saratoga1938 BKL – BKL00072526
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenorhinum minus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00072525
Herbarium Name Used: Chaenorhinum minus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chaenorhinum minus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Linaria minus Linaria minus (L.) Desf.