Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helianthus salicifolius

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helianthus salicifolius A. Dietr.
Common Name:willow-leaved sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus salicifolius A. Dietr. - willow-leaved sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus salicifolius A. Dietr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus salicifolius
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27074 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus salicifolius
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus salicifolius
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.