Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhinanthus major

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Rhinanthus major L.
Common Name:European yellow rattle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Rhinanthus
Species Rhinanthus major L. - European yellow rattle

Citation

Citation Rhinanthus major L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhinanthus alectorolophus
   
Cayuga1882 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rhinanthus major
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhinanthus alectorolophus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rhinanthus alectorolophus Rhinanthus alectorolophus (Scop.) Pollich