Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Digitalis purpurea

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Digitalis purpurea L.
Common Name:purple foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Digitalis
Species Digitalis purpurea L. - purple foxglove

Citation

Citation Digitalis purpurea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00072538
Herbarium Name Used: Digitalis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis purpurea
   
Delaware1983 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Digitalis purpurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig 2598 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis purpurea
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis purpurea
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis purpurea
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis purpurea
Town of Burlington  
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis purpurea
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis purpurea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis purpurea
   
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00097723
Herbarium Name Used: Digitalis purpurea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis purpurea
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis purpurea
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitalis purpurea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.