Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa

Family:Plantaginaceae
Species:Veronica serpyllifolia L. ssp. humifusa (Dicks.) Syme
Common Name:northern thyme-leaved speedwell
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, SH (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica serpyllifolia L. ssp. humifusa (Dicks.) Syme - northern thyme-leaved speedwell

Citation

Citation Veronica serpyllifolia L. ssp. humifusa (Dicks.) Syme
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa
   
Schuyler1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 693 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan1860 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.F. Austin s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Veronica humifusa Veronica humifusa Dicks.   
Veronica serpyllifolia var. humifusa Veronica serpyllifolia L. var. humifusa (Dicks.) Vahl   
Veronica tenella Veronica tenella All.