Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mazus miquelii

Family:Mazaceae
Species:Mazus miquelii Makino
Common Name:creeping mazus
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyMazaceae
Genus Mazus
Species Mazus miquelii Makino - creeping mazus

Citation

Citation Mazus miquelii Makino
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mazus miquelii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mazus miquelii
   
Dutchess1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Mazus miquelii
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & E. Everett 20048 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1990 OBPF – Log_num: LIL346
Herbarium Name Used: none Mazus miquelii
   
Tompkins1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Mazus miquelii
Werier (2017) voucher!; B.I. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Mazus reptans Mazus reptans N.E. Br.