Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbascum lychnitis × V. thapsus = V. ×thapsi

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Species:Verbascum lychnitis × V. thapsus = V. ×thapsi L.
Common Name:woolly mullein
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyScrophulariaceae
Genus Verbascum
Species Verbascum lychnitis × V. thapsus = V. ×thapsi L. - woolly mullein

Citation

Citation Verbascum lychnitis × V. thapsus = V. ×thapsi L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbascum x spurium
   
Oneida1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Verbascum lychnitis × V. thapsus = V. ×thapsi
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 5616 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Verbascum ×spurium Verbascum ×spurium W.D.J. Koch